Staff & Leadership

 


Staff

Adam Shourds
Senior Pastor

Phone Ext: 1180
Email here

Christy Allen
Associate Minister to Students

Phone Ext: 1150
Email here

Katy Attanasi-Barker
Pastor of Formation

Phone Ext: 1140
Email here

David Barbee
Facilities Team Member

Jason Brown
Executive Minister

Phone Ext: 1230
Email here

Joel Christian
Facilities Coordinator

Phone Ext: 3016
Email here

 

Martha Christian
Melrose Campus Worship Minister

Phone Ext: 3009
Email here

Elise Coleman
Early Learning Center Curriculum Coordinator

Phone Ext: 1160
Email here

Deana Douglas
Early Learning Center Finance Coordinator

Phone Ext: 1160
Email here

Molly Druen
Communications Director

Email here

Cindy Hughes
Discipleship Minister

Phone Ext: 1020
Email here

Amy Jarboe
Connections Ministry Assistant

Email here

Meghan Johnston
Community Development Associate

Phone Ext: 1010
Email here

Ellen Murrey
Melrose Campus Worship Minister

Phone Ext: 3012
Email here

Joe Patterson
Discipleship Pastor

Phone Ext: 1110
Email here

Jennie Shourds
Early Learning Center Director

Phone Ext: 1190
Email here

Tonya Simpson
Executive Team Assistant

Phone Ext: 1170
Email here

Louis Tagliaboschi
BUMC Online Campus Pastor

Phone Ext: 1130
Email here

 

Wendell Vanvalin
Pathway Minister

Phone Ext: 3010
Email here

Jeremy Vincent
Greenwood Campus Worship Minister

Phone Ext: 3007
Email here

Laura Vincent
Greenwood Campus Pastor

Phone Ext: 1080
Email here


Leadership

CHURCH COUNCIL

The role of the Church Council is to set strategic direction for the church to accomplish its mission.

 

MEMBERS: Chairperson – John Baker, Vice Chairperson – Scott Greene, John Minton, Alex Trabue, Troy Coleman, David Bell, Adam Shourds, Laura Vincent, Jason Brown, Treva Craft, Amanda Wuest, Tonya Simpson, Alex Downing, Eric St. John, Eric Druen, Donald Smith, Zach Massey, Beth Tapscott, Jason Herron, Scott Crutcher, Leyda Becker, Linda Johnson, Michael Hall, Caleb Kirchner

STAFF PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE

The SPRC performs some of the same functions of a Human Resources department in other organizations.

 

MEMBERS: Chairperson – Amanda Wuest, Jill Isom, Cathy Pioli, Sandy Boussard, Matt Murphy, Brian Mefford, Nichoel Manley, Nix Crawford, Melanie Cook

FINANCE COMMITTEE

The primary responsibilities of the Finance Committee include compiling an annual budget and developing and implementing plans to raise the financial resources to fund our ministry.

 

MEMBERS: Chairperson – Alex Downing, Tim Dick, Tom Marsh, Gena Gooding, Theresa Lowe, Linda Stauffer, Evan Harris, Laura Vincent

TRUSTEES

Broadway’s Trustees oversee, maintain, and supervise all of our church property; maintain adequate insurance coverage; and manage the trust funds of the church.

 

MEMBERS: Chairperson – David Bell, Kate Croxton, Bob Young, Victoria Smith, Matthew Forrest, Chris Whitfield, Jeremy Chapman, Margaret Ritchie, Stan Petrie


In Memory

Charles Carver

Megan Davidson

Wayne Hunter